Privacy Notice

ENGLISH VERSION

This Notice is issued pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the (“PDPA”). For the purposes of this Notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the PDPA.

  1. This Notice serves to inform you how your personal data will be processed and managed by 96 International Travels Tours Sdn Bhd (“we”, “us” or “96 Travel”).
  2. The personal data that may be processed by us may include, but not limited to, your name, national registration identity card number, passport details, contact particulars (phone number, address, email address etc.), credit/ debit card information, and bank account details.
  3. Your personal data is and/or will be collected from the following sources:
    1. (a)  any agreements that you may have signed and executed with us;
    2. (b)  any application and/or registration forms submitted by you to us;
    3. (c)  any forms submitted by you to us during any contest and/or any promotional or marketing events;
    4. (d)  your use of and/or registration with our Platform;
    5. (e)  any emails or correspondences sent by you to us which includes your personal data;
    6. (f)  any other documents that are submitted to us for any of the Purposes set out in Paragraph 4 below; and
    7. (g)  third parties such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies, fraud prevention agencies and other government entities.

4. We are processing your personal data for the following non-exhaustive purposes (“Purposes”):-

(a)  verification of your identity and payment details;

(b)  communicating with you and responding to your enquiries;

(c)  processing, confirming and completing your requests and/or transactions for the products and/or services offered by us, including but not limited to air ticket reservation, hotel reservation, tour packages reservation, car rental, purchase of insurance and/or purchasing of event and/or attraction tickets;

(d)  processing your request for any changes or cancellation of the products and/or services purchased; processing of your request for refund;

(e)  for our day-to-day operations and administrative purposes, including but not limited to file management, billing and collection, audits and reporting;

(f)  to administer your account and offer you the perks which you may be eligible for;

(g)  facilitating or enabling any checks that may be conducted on you by us or by any other lawful third party from time to time;

(h)  assisting any government agencies or bureaus or bodies, including for the purposes of police and/ or regulatory investigations;

(i)  our compliance with the applicable laws;

(j)  facilitating your compliance with any laws or regulations that may be applicable to you;

(k)  providing you with information relating to the products and/or services offered by us and/or our parent company, subsidiaries, related or associated companies and/or members of 96 Travel (“Group”), the Merchants or our business partners, including promotional and direct marketing materials. If you do not wish to receive any promotional or direct marketing materials, please notify us via our contact details as stated in Paragraph 6 below;

(l)  to establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you;

(m)  conducting our internal activities, internal market surveys and trend analysis; and/or

(n)  such other purposes as may be related to the foregoing.

Please note that if you fail to provide to us with your personal data, or do not consent to our processing of your personal data, we will not be able to process your personal data for any of the above Purposes, and we will also not be able to provide you with our products and/or services.

5. Personal data of third party individuals:-

(a)  If you have provided us the personal data of any third party individuals while engaging our services, you are required to obtain the individual’s prior consent and you represent and warrant that you had or have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us.

(b)  By providing us personal data of third party individual(s) to us, you also warrant that the individual(s) is informed of and consents to the terms of this Notice.

(c)  You hereby agree to indemnify us from any claims, liabilities, costs, damages and/or losses that may be suffered by 96 Travel as a result of your breach of this Paragraph 5.

6. You may request for access to and/or correction of your personal data and to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of the use of your personal data as follows:
Phone number :
E-mail address :

In accordance with the PDPA:

(a)  we may charge a prescribed fee for processing your request to access and/ or correct your personal data; and

(b)  we may refuse to comply with your request to access to and/ or correct your personal data and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and the reason(s) for our refusal.

7. You understand and agree that we may disclose your personal data to the following third parties, whether located within or outside of Malaysia, for any of the above Purposes, which shall include but not limited to:

(a)  third party vendors from which you have purchased the relevant travel products and/or services offered through 96 Travel;

(b)  banks, credit check companies, credit bureaus or credit reporting agencies and fraud prevention agencies;

(c)  governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies;

(d)  our Group;

(e)  our third party providers, including but not limited to information technology service providers, data entry service providers, insurance providers, professional advisors and auditors; and

(f)  any such third party as may be requested or authorised by you.

8. You further understand and agree that it is your sole responsibility to ensure that the personal data that you have provided to us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such personal data is kept up to date.

9. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Malay version of this Notice, the English version shall prevail.

VERSI BAHASA MELAYU

Notis ini dikeluarkan berdasarkan keperluan dalam Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (“APDP”). Dalam Notis ini, terma “data peribadi” dan “proses” mempunyai maksud yang sama dalam APDP.

  1. Notis ini adalah untuk memberitahu anda bagaimana data peribadi anda akan diproses dan dikendalikan oleh 96 International Travels Tours Sdn Bhd (“kami”, “kita” or “96 Travel”).
  2. Data peribadi yang akan diproses oleh kita mungkin termasuk, tetapi tidak terhad kepada, nama, nombor IC, butir-butir pasport, butir-butir hubungan (nombor telefon, alamat, email etc.), maklumat kad kredit/debit dan butir-butir bank.
  3. Data peribadi anda akan diambil dari punca-punca berikut:
    1. (a)  sebarang perjanjian yang anda menandatangani dengan kita;
    2. (b)  sebarang permohonan dan/atau borang dari anda;
    3. (c)  penggunaan laman kita ;
    4. (d)  sebarang email atau perhubungan dari anda yang termasuk data peribadi and;
    5. (e)  sebarang dokumen dari anda untuk Sebab-sebab di Perenggan 4 di bawah; and
    6. (f)  pihak ketiga seperti agensi laporan kredit, penguatkuasa undang-undang, agensi pencegahan penipuan atau agensi kerajaan.
  4. Kami proses data peribadi anda untuk sebab-sebab berikut (“Sebab-sebab”):-
    1. (a)  mengesahkan anda dan maklumat pembayaran;
    2. (b)  berhubung dengan kamu dan melayan pertanyaan anda;
    3. (c)  proses, mengenalpasti dan melengkapkan permintaan anda dan/atau urusan anda untuk keluaran dan/atau perkhidmatan kami seperti tempahan tiket penerbangan, hotel, pengembaraan, sewa kereta, pembelian insuran dan/atau tiket acara;
    4. (d)  proses sebarang permintaan untuk menukar atau membatal keluaran atau perkhidmatan kami atau pulangan bayaran;
    5. (e)  untuk operasi harian dan pentadbiran;
    6. (f)  mengendali akaun anda dan tawaran yang anda layaki;
    7. (g)  semakan di atas anda;
    8. (h)  membantu agensi kerajaan termasuk polis dan penyiasatan;
    9. (i)  pematuhan undang-undang;
    10. (j)  memberi anda maklumat mengenai keluaran dan/atau perkhidmatan kami atau syarikat yang berkenaan dengan kami (“Kumpulan”), pembekal or rakan kongsi perniagaan kami, termasuk iklan-iklan. Jika adan tidak ingin menerima iklan-iklan atau pemasaran tersebut, sila memaklumkan kami melalui butiran kami di Perenggan 6 below;
    11. (k)  untuk perhubugan kami dengan anda;
    12. (l)  melaksanakan pengkajian dalaman kami; dan/atau
    13. (m)  sebab-sebab lain yang berkatian dengan atas.
    14. Sila ambil perhatian bahawa jika anda tidak memberikan data peribadi anda, atau tidak bersetuju untuk kami proses proses data peribadi anda, kami tidak akan dapat memberikan perkhidmatan atau keluaran kami kepada anda.
  5. Data peribadi pihak ketiga:-
    1. (a)  Jika adan telah memberikan kami data peribadi pihak ketiga kepada kami, anda perlu mendapatkan persetujuan pihak ketiga tersebut dan juga berjanji bahawa anda telah mendapat persetujuan tersebut atau berhak memberi kami maklumat peribadi mereka kepada kami.
    2. (b)  Anda berjanji untuk memampas kami untuk sebarang kerugian kami akibat kemungkiran Perenggan 5 ini.
  6. Anda boleh minta melihat atau membetul data peribadi anda dan menghubungi kami berkenaan pengunaan data peribadi anda:
    Nombor telefon :
    E-mail :Selaras dengan APDP:
    1. (a)  kami boleh menetapkan bayaran untuk proses permintaan anda; and
    2. (b)  kami boleh menolak permintaan anda dan memaklumkan anda sebab penolakan permintaan anda.
  7. Anda bersetuju bahawa kami boleh memberi data peribadi kepada pihak bertiga tersebut, walau dalam atau di luar Malaysia, untuk Sebab-sebab di atas:
    1. (a)  pihak ketiga yang anda telah membeli keluaran atau perkhidmatan melalui kami;
    2. (b)  banks, agensi laporan kredit, penguatkuasa undang-undang, agensi pencegahan penipuan;
    3. (c)  kerajaan atau badan berkanun;
    4. (d)  Kumpulan kami;
    5. (e)  pembekal perkhidmatan kepada kami; and
    6. (f)  sebarang pihak ketiga yang diminta atau diberi kuasa oleh anda.
  8. Kamu juga faham dan bersetuju bahawa ia adalah tanggungjawab anda untuk memastikan data peribadi yang anda beri kepada kami adalah tepat, lengkap, tidak disalah anggap dan kemas kini.
  9. Jika terdapat sebarang percanggahan di antara notis Inggeris dan notis ini, notis Inggeris akan terpakai.